Look for:

Our offer for

Research Detail

2022/04/14 / Erste Group Research

New impulses with starting US reporting season

The global equity market remains in a sideways trend. The positive expected global earnings growth of +7.5% in 2022 is set against sharply higher commodity prices, increased yields in the US (2Y government bonds: 2.4%) and sanctions uncertainties due to the Russian war in Ukraine.

With the reporting season starting in the US this week, new impetus is coming to the stock market. For Q1 2022, the estimated earnings growth rate for the S&P 500 is +4.5% (y/y). Over the past five years, on average, about 77% of companies have reported better-than-expected earnings. The positive growth surprise has been about +9%. So, historically, we can expect actual growth to be well above +4.5% at the end of the reporting season.

Recommendation changes: Allianz, Novartis, Nutiren, AMD, TSMC, SVB Financial.

Allianz: 2021 profit rose to EUR 9.98 bn (+35% y/y), positive outlook
Novartis: operating margin rises to 22.1%, efficiency gains & share buyback program

PDF Download Download PDF (5.4MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2022/04/14
Languageen
Product nameRecommendation List
Topic in focusEquities
Economy in focusEurozone, Germany, United States
Currency in focusEuro, US Dollar
Sector in focusAutomobiles & Parts, Banks, Basic Resources, Chemicals, Construction & Material, Financial Services, Food & Beverage, Health Care, Industrial Goods & Services, Insurance, Media, Oil & Gas, Personal & Household Goods, Retail, Technology, Telecommunications, Travel & Leisure, Utilities
Download

Erste Group related products

Page 1 of 4
Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
-HK09410095390
-ES0113900J370
-DE00074720600
-DE000543900426
-DE000578560431
-DE000604843226
-DE000CBK100130
-RU00076616250
-GB00B24CGK770
-SE00001062700
-US34537086000
-FR00102204750
3M CompanyUS88579Y10100
ABB CH00122217160
AdidasDE000A1EWWW042
AlibabaUS01609W10271
AllianzDE000840400534
AlphabetUS02079K30590
Amadeus IT GroupES01090670190
Amazon.ComUS02313510671
AppleUS03783310057
ASMLNL00102732153
BaiduUS05675210850
Bank of America US06050510462
BASFDE000BASF11132



Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. For more details please read our Data protection policy.

INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE CLIENTS / CONSUMERS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Erste Group Bank AG or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites”) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions (the “Interested Party“).

The publication and distribution of information as well as offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites is prohibited by law in some jurisdictions. For this reason, persons in countries in which the publication as well as the offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites are not permitted by law, must not enter the Websites and/or acquire the products displayed on the Websites.

Neither Erste Group nor any third party shall offer access to the Websites or offer the products to especially, but not limited to citizen/residents of the United States and “U.S. person” (as defined in Regulation S under the US Securities Act 1933 as amended). For this reason, the distribution or redistribution of the information, materials and products into United States or into any other jurisdiction where it is not permitted under the applicable law, as well as to the citizens/residents of these countries shall be prohibited. The securities displayed on the Websites have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 and trading in the securities has not been approved for purposes of the US Commodities Exchange Act of 1936. For this reason the securities may, inter alia, not be offered, sold or delivered within the United States or, for the account and benefit of U.S. persons.

The Interested Party is solely responsible to examine, whether he may enter the Websites under the law applicable to it. Erste Group shall not be responsible for the distribution of content of any of the Websites to individuals or entities which provide false information about their right to enter the Websites. For this reason Erste Group shall not be liable for any legal claims or damages which may result from the unauthorized entering or reading of the Websites.

By agreeing to this hereto, the Interested Party confirms that
(i) It has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer;
(ii) It informed itself about any possible legal restriction and warrants that it is not restricted or prohibited to enter the Websites according to any law applicable; and
(iii) It does not make available the contents of the Websites to any person who is not qualified by law to enter the Websites.